Glos10k - Accolades
Glos10k - Accolades 

Massive congratulations to everyone for the following achievements

If you are not listed, however, well done on your own personal achievements!

We are very grateful to the sponsors below for their generous support of this event.

For the speedsters
Fastest male (non-stop times only)
was Steve Kenyon with 33:16
followed by Lee Wood with 40:22
and
Fastest female (non-stop times only)
was Anna Midgley with 42:49
followed by Emile Georgina with 43:21
Accolade sponsored by: Gloucester Sports
Fastest corporate team
(fastest 4 non-stop times aggregated)
was Randall & Payne with 52.1 mins
followed by Davies and Partners with 55.8 mins
Accolade sponsored by: Davies & Partners
Fastest running club
(fastest 4 non-stop times aggregated)
was Hucclecote Harriers with 43.8 mins
followed by Tewkesbury RC with 45.8 mins
Accolade sponsored by:Carters Construction
 

For the not so speedy
Craziest Outfit (individual)
was Sharon Willis

followed by Rebecca Wood

Accolade sponsored by: Skyline Softwash
Craziest Team Outfits
was Dursley Running Club

followed by Kingsway Runners

Accolade sponsored by Digitel
Most inspiring video clip
was Kevin Gannaway-Pitts of Health & Hustle
followed by Adam King
and Christa White
Accolade sponsored by Skylight9
Highest individual fundraiser
was Jon Hillman with £600
followed by Andrew Sweet with £365
Accolade sponsored by SK Heating & Cooling
Best landscape in which run completed
(determined by photo)
was Steve Peake

followed by Gary Fraser

and Amanda Valder

Accolade sponsored by Elmrep
Most inspirational back story to your entry
was Sally Hood
followed by Grace Beard
to read their's and others fantastic stories go to our Stories page
Accolade sponsored by Randall & Payne
Running club with the most virtual runners
(completing the 10k)
was Kingsway Runners with 78
followed by Hucclecote Harriers with 27
and
Running club with the biggest % number of entries
(prev. min. 6) compared to 2019
was Angels RC with 22%
followed by Tewkesbury RC and Tewkesbury Allrunners both with 14%
Accolade sponsored by Randall Gas
 

For the keen but not the speediest
Most metres ascended over a 10k course
was Andy Jarrett with 2,255m
followed by Richard Tuck with 1,193m
Accolade sponsored by Barnwood Construction
Most kilometres completed
over the weekend in excess of 10k
was Sophie Hope with 39km
followed by Nigel Tillott with 34.25km
Accolade sponsored by BladeLaw
 


NOTE THAT ANY ENTRY THAT APPEARS TO CONTRAVENE GOVERNMENT GUIDELINES ON SOCIAL DISTANCING WILL HAVE BEEN DISQUALIFIED - SORRY BUT YOUR SAFETY MUST BE OUR FIRST PRIORITY